|Publications | Institutes | Persons | Datasets | Projects | Maps|
Killer whales occurrences in Venezuelan waters 1982-2008
Availability: This dataset is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
The purpose of this work was to update information on killer whale occurrences in Venezuelan waters, on the basis of opportunistic sightings and/or pictures provided by non-professional observers. more
Reported occurrences of the killer whale (Orcinus orca) off Venezuela are scarce. Eighteen records were opportunistically collected from April 1982 through January 2008. Bottom depth for the sightings was 10-1,500 m (mean = 444 + SD = 405; mode = 400, n = 18). Five records had available associated still photographs or video. Noteworthy was a videotaped attack by two killer whales on a leatherback turtle (Dermochelys coriacea). Group size ranged from 1-5 individuals (mean = 2.67 + SD = 1.57; mode = 1, n = 18). Adult males were present during 67% of reported sightings; females/juveniles were present in 61% (n = 12 and 11, respectively). Pictures of two male killer whales were sent to researchers in Brazil and the Bahamas for comparison purposes. Adult males were present in 92% of reported sightings. Females and juveniles were observed during 67% of reported sightings. 83% of the records were from December through May. There is currently not enough information to speculate on any seasonality to the occurrence of this species in Venezuelan waters. A few records did not record day or day and month. For these records, month and day fields were filled with 1. A note was added to [remarks] field, which may be released upon the data provider's permission.
Biology > Mammals
Marine, ASW, Caribbean, Orcinus orca
ASW, Caribbean [Marine Regions]
1 April 1982 - 15 January 2008
Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
OBIS-SEAMAP: Spatial Ecological Analysis of Megavertebrate Populations, more
Dataset status: Completed
Data type: Data
Data origin: Data collection
Metadatarecord created: 2012-11-27
Information last updated: 2012-11-27