|Publications | Institutes | Persons | Datasets | Projects | Maps|
Antarctic Fur Seal Populations on Heard Island Summer 1987-1988
Availability: This dataset is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
This dataset contains the results from surveys of Antarctic Fur Seals (Arctocephalus gazella) on Heard Island during the summer of 1987-1988. As well as habitat descriptions, age, sex, count of adults and pups were determined. more
Abstract from ANARE Research Notes 72 The Antarctic fur seal Arctocephalus gazella has increased in numbers at Heard Island since the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE) station was established in 1947. Increases have also been recorded at other breeding sites in the South Atlantic and South Indian Oceans this century, particularly at South Georgia. In the 1987-88 summer, fur seals at Heard Island were counted in several age and sex categories. The aims of the project were to determine the location of pupping sites, the extent of the pupping season and the size of the population, and to record the changes in numbers of animals ashore during the summer. Maps of the colonies and main haul-out areas, together with descriptions of census areas and tabulations of counts, provide a basis for future comparison. The three major aims of the study include: to determine accurately the location of pupping sites; to determine the extent of the pupping season, the median date of birth and the number of pups born; and to census fur seals on as much of the island as possible in order to determine the number of animals ashore and to document changes in numbers during the summer. The results are listed in the document, which includes detailed tabulations of counts made at colonies and major haul-out sites on Macquarie Island during summer 1987-88, and descriptions and maps of these locations. Tagging, mainly of pups, was also undertaken, and a total of 234 pups, 8 under-yearlings, 9 yearlings, 2 juveniles and 1 sub-adult male were tagged. Counts at 3-day intervals (pups) were made between 25 November and 19 December 1987, and major censuses were made between 19 December 1987 and 25 February 1988.
Biology > Mammals
Marine, Arctocephalus gazella
25 November 1987 - 25 February 1988
Arctocephalus gazella (Peters, 1875) [WoRMS]
AntOBIS: Antarctic Ocean Biogeographic Information System, more
Dataset status: Completed
Data type: Data
Data origin: Monitoring: field survey
Metadatarecord created: 2006-12-12
Information last updated: 2015-01-23