IMIS | Flanders Marine Institute
 

Flanders Marine Institute

Platform for marine research

IMIS

Publications | Institutes | Persons | Datasets | Projects | Maps
[ report an error in this record ] Printer-friendly version

Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute (AORI)
This institute is the successor of the institute underneath
Ocean Research Institute (ORI), more

Info
Parent institute: University of Tokyo, more
Previous name: University of Tokyo; Ocean Research Institute (ORI), more
Address:
5-1-5, Kashiwanoha
Kashiwa-shi, Chiba, 277-8568
Japan

Tel.: +81-(0)4-7136 60 13
Fax: +81-(0)4-7136 60 39
 

Abstract:
The Ocean Research Institute (ORI) and Center for Climate System Research (CCSR) of The University of Tokyo have merged into a single more comprehensive research institute called the Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute (AORI), The University of Tokyo, on April 1st, 2010. The new institute is housed in a newly-built research building in the Kashiwa Campus, which is one fo the three campuses of The University of Tokyo.

As a center of collaborative research and cooperative research programs, AORI not only promotes basic and integrated research on the ocean and atmosphere, but also contributes to the society by fostering qualified young researchers who can become leaders in those fields.

All data in IMIS is subject to the VLIZ privacy policy Top