|Presence of Palaemon macrodactylus in a European estuary: evidence for a successful invasion of the Gironde (SW France)|Beguer, M.; Bergé, J.; Martin, J.; Martinet, J.; Pauliac, G.; Girardin, M.; Boët, P. (2011). Presence of Palaemon macrodactylus in a European estuary: evidence for a successful invasion of the Gironde (SW France). Aquat. Invasions 6(3): 401-418. dx.doi.org/10.3391/ai.2011.6.3.07
In: Aquatic Invasions. Regional Euro-Asian Biological Invasions Centre (REABIC): Helsinki. ISSN 1798-6540, more
Estuaries; Interactions; Introduced species; Life history; Palaemon longirostris H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840] [WoRMS]; Palaemon macrodactylus Rathbun, 1902 [WoRMS]; Brackish water
|Authors|| || Top |
- Beguer, M.
- Bergé, J.
- Martin, J.
- Martinet, J.
- Pauliac, G.
- Girardin, M.
- Boët, P.
Palaemon macrodactylus, an exotic shrimp native to the northwest Pacific Ocean, has been recorded in many estuaries along the
Atlantic coast of Europe since the late 1990’s. In this study, a regular monthly survey, held since 1992 of the middle section of the
Gironde estuary, revealed this species’ rapid and full colonization of the system since its appearance in samples during summer 1998. In the Gironde, the population of P. macrodactylus is self-sustaining and the species is now established there. Our study highlights two important elements that might explain its successful colonization: its ability to quickly invade a niche under-exploited by the similar native species and its greater reproductive output. The species’spatio-temporal distribution in relation to environmental variables was studied and compared with that of the native species P. longirostris. The exotic species was shown to mainly inhabit the polyhaline and mesohaline section of the estuary, which are sections generally under-exploited by females of the native species. Furthermore, fecundity analysis and larval abundance survey results revealed a higher potential fecundity and a greater proportion of larvae and juvenile stages for P. macrodactylus in the natural environment.