Trainees and thesis students | Flanders Marine Institute
 

Flanders Marine Institute

Platform for marine research

Trainees and thesis students

VLIZ provides the opportunity to do an internship or write a thesis on a coastal and marine scientific subject within the scope of training. Below you will find a list of former trainees and thesis students who were fully dedicated to the support of marine scientific research in Flanders.

More information concerning the opportunity to do an internship or write a thesis at VLIZ is available at 'student opportunities'.

2016

Bos Kiona, Research infrastructure trainee, LTI-Oedelem
Deruwe Willemijn, Research infrastructure trainee, LTI-Oedelem
Desender Niek, Communication trainee, Artevelde hogeschool
Lloyd P.Bretana Bryan, Data centre trainee, Erasmusstudent Marbiol, Universiteit Gent
Meeremans Pieter, Policy information trainee
Saelens Pauline, Policy information trainee, Master Biologie KU Leuven
Seyed Reza Nademi, Data centre trainee, Vesaliusinstituut Oostende, afdeling techniek wetenschappen
Simons Eline, Communication trainee, PITO Tongeren
Sitorus Lucky, JPI Oceans trainee, Erasmus Mundus, Universiteit Venetië
Van Malder Natascha, Data centre trainee, Ocean & Lakes

2015

Christiaens Laura, Policy information trainee, Amsterdam University College
Cours Marie, Communication/Policy information trainee, Universiteit Gent, Master Biologie
Houttave Kim, Data centre trainee, Universiteit Gent, Master Oceans and lakes
Lust Jerry, Communication trainee, Van Hall Instituut
Martelé Lorenzo, Data centre trainee, Toegepaste informatica Howest Brugge
Moerman Dylan, Data centre trainee, Toegepaste informatica Howest Brugge
Montgomery Louise, Communication trainee, University of Glasgow
Nys Jens, Data centre trainee, Brugge, Biomedische laboratoriumtechnologie
Radujkovic Dajana, Data centre trainee, Universiteit Antwerpen, opleiding Master of Biology – Biodiversity: Conservation and Restoration, UAntwerp
Romero Susana, Data centre trainee, Universiteit Antwerpen, Biodiversiteit: behoud en herstel
van der Meer Rutger, Communication trainee, Van Hall Instituut

2014

Claeys Pauline, Communication trainee, Hogent
Coucke Nicky, Communication trainee, Hogent,
De Herdt Gorik, Communication trainee, AP Hogeschool Antwerpen
Debergh  Jens, Data Centre trainee, Howest
Fazackerley Adam, JPI Oceans (Brussels) trainee, University Bath (UK)
Kleppe Raoul, Policy information trainee, CAH Vilentum Almere- HBO bachelor Toegepaste Biologie
Pognonec Alexia, JPI Oceans (Brussels) trainee, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
Semmelink Frank, Policy information trainee, Hogeschool Van Hall-Larenstein, Leeuwarden - HBO Kust & Zee management
Seurynck Rien, Communication trainee, HoWest
Steelandt Silke, Communication trainee, Arteveldehogeschool Gent

2013

Buame Linda, Data Centre trainee, Universiteit Gent
Fazackerley Adam, JPI Oceans (Brussels) trainee, University Bath (UK)
Maertens Evy, Policy information trainee, Hogeschool Gent - Dierenzorg
Nommensen Oke Thies, Data Centre trainee, Universiteit Antwerpen
Pant Pankai, JPI Oceans-secretariat trainee, VUB Oceans and Lakes
Semmelink Frank, Policy information trainee, Hogeschool Van Hall-Larenstein, Leeuwarden - HBO Kust & Zee management
Van de Veire Bram, Education trainee, katholieke Hogeschool Brugge-Oostende
Van de Vijver Daan, Education trainee, katholieke Hogeschool Brugge-Oostende
Vandeputte Yoni, Education trainee, katholieke Hogeschool Brugge-Oostende
Verkouille Lyvain, Education trainee, katholieke Hogeschool Brugge-Oostende

2012

Goossens Jelle, Education trainee, Artemis Hogeschool
Reynaert Igor, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Storms Simon, Figures & Policy trainee, Ugent - Geologie 
Willaert Naomi, Education trainee, Vesaliusinstituut

2011

Haeck Ashley, Figures & Policy trainee, UGent-BSc bio-ingenieur/milieutechnologie
Kesteloot Bert, Education trainee, KHBO Brugge
Luyten Louis, Education trainee, Artesis Hogeschool Antwerpen
Rouzere Thomas, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Speleman Nadine, Education trainee, KHBO Brugge
Van de Walle Samuel, Education trainee, Ugent-MSc EMBC
Verbeeck Aina Trias, Data Centre trainee, Universitat de Barcelona & Universiteit Antwerpen
Verhaegen Gerlien, Figures & Policy trainee, UCL-MSc-Biology

2010

Bruyneels Bart, Education trainee, Artesis Hogeschool Antwerpen
Canoot Lien, Education trainee, Artesis Hogeschool Antwerpen
De Blauwe Hannes, Data Centre trainee, St-jozefinstituut Brugge
De Sutter Ellen, Data Centre trainee, Artesis Hogeschool Antwerpen
Jarvis Delphine, Facilities & Education trainee, St-Vesalius Instituut Oostende
Leguil Sophie, Data Centre trainee, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Martens David, Education trainee, Hogeschool Gent
Standaert Yorick, Education trainee, Hogeschool Gent
Van Der Haeghen Nick, Education trainee, Artesis Hogeschool Antwerpen

2009

D'Hoekers Charline, Figures & Policy trainee, Universiteit Utrecht - Fysische geografie - Bedrijfsstage
Dorothy Nyingi, Data Centre trainee, National Museum of Kenya, Ichthyology Section, Nairobi, Kenya
Hemeleers Ludwig, Data Centre trainee, Vrije Universiteit Brussel - Biologie 
Tytgat Tomas, Facilities trainee, St.-Vesalius Instituut Oostende
Van Peteghem Elisabeth, UGent - M.Sc. MareLac [M.Sc. Thesis]
Vandemoortel Mano, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Verduyn Wim, Communication, Information and Eductation trainee, Arteveldehogeschool - B.Sc. Hoger Onderwijs

2008

Andries Niels, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Behiels Sara, Figures & Policy trainee, Hogeschool Gent - Agro- en biotechnologie – Groenmanagement [B.Sc. Thesis]
De Roover Kevin, Communication & Information trainee, Katholieke Hogeschool Kempen - B. SC. Lerarenopleiding
Guimarães Maria Helena, Data Centre and Figures & Policy trainee, Universidade do Algarve ‑ Leonardo Da Vinci program ‘Training for Recent Graduates’
Mialet Benoit, Data Centre trainee, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, Frankrijk
Sillis Nathalie, Communication & Information trainee, Katholieke Hogeschool Kempen - B. SC. Lerarenopleiding
Smits Michiel, Communication & Information trainee - Bedrijfsstage voor leerkrachten, SUI O.L.V.-Waver 
Téhéna Koné, Library trainee, Institut de Géographie Tropicale (IGT), Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire
Tytgat Tomas, Facilities trainee, St.-Vesalius Instituut Oostende

2007

Cornillie Klaas, Library trainee, Bibiliotheekschool Gent
Debergh Heidi, KU Leuven - Milieuwetenschappen en -Technologie [M.Sc. Thesis]
Deboysere Michael, Vesaliusinstituut Oostende – Chemie
Eggermont Mieke, UGent ‑ M.Sc. MareLac [M.Sc. Thesis]
Garreyn Wim, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Hellenbrand Fieke, Van Hall Instituut, Nederland ‑ Kust- en Zeemanagement [M.Sc. Thesis]
Lanoote Jasper, Communication & Information trainee, Hogeschool Antwerpen - B. Sc. Lerarenopleiding
Mares Johan, Data Centre trainee, VDAB    
Rosseel Sherly, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Sillis Nathalie, Communication & Information trainee, Katholieke Hogeschool Kempen - B. SC. Lerarenopleiding

2006

Copejans Evy, Communication & Information trainee, Arteveldehogeschool - B.Sc. Hoger Onderwijs
De Hauwere Nathalie, UGent ‑ M.Sc. MareLac [M.Sc. Thesis]
D'Haenenes Thomas, Library trainee, Bibiliotheekschool Gent
Groen Annelies, administration trainee, VDAB
Miño Sandra, VUB & UA - M.Sc. ECOMAMA [M.Sc. Thesis]
Vens Martine, Library trainee, IVA-TKO

2005

Brackez Robin, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Vandenberghe Frank, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Verdonck Bart, Library trainee, Bibiliotheekschool Gent

2004

Bracke Sofie, trainee, Université de Bretagne Occidentale 
Trombetti Alessandro, UGent ‑ M.Sc. MareLac [M.Sc. Thesis]
Hoeberigs Tom, Communication & Information trainee, Arteveldehogeschool - Optie Sociaal Werk
Vanhoorne An, Data Centre trainee, HoGent ‑ Handelswetenschappen en Bedrijfskunde

2003

Casier Dimitri, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Cerpentier Steven, Library trainee, Bibiliotheekschool Gent
Dubron Dieter, Zeeleeuw trainee, Erasmus Hogeschool Brussel, Dep HORTECO
Van Nieuwenhuyze Rudy, IT trainee, Bibiliotheekschool Gent
Vanhoorne Bart, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia

2002

Cerpentier Steven, Library trainee, Bibiliotheekschool Gent
T'Jampens Roeland, Data Centre trainee, HoWest - Toegepaste informaticia 
Van Nieuwenhuyze Rudy, IT trainee, Bibiliotheekschool Gent
Vansteenhuysse Johan, Library trainee, Bibiliotheekschool Gent
Vermeersch Annemie, Secretariat trainee, VDAB

2001

Vansteenhuysse Johan, Library trainee, Bibiliotheekschool Gent

2000

Dominique milh, administration trainee, VDAB