IMIS | Flanders Marine Institute
 

Flanders Marine Institute

Platform for marine research

IMIS

Publications | Institutes | Persons | Datasets | Projects | Maps
[ report an error in this record ] Print this page

MWTL biological monitoring network Westerschelde: Phytoplankton [MWTL biologisch monitoring netwerk Westerschelde: Fytoplankton]
Citation
Rijkswaterstaat Centrale Informatievoorziening: The Netherlands; (2021): MWTL biological monitoring network Westerschelde: Phytoplankton.
Contact: van Wezel, Rene ; ;

Access data
Archived data
Availability: The data can be made available upon request, please use contact information.

Description
Phytoplankton composition (identification of taxa at species level) and abundance are measured at the stations Schaar van Ouden Doel, Hansweert geul, Vlissingenboei SSVH, Walcheren 2 km from the coast and Walcheren 20 km from the coast. The data includes information on both autotrophic and heterotrophic phytoplankton.

Scope
Themes:
Biology > Ecology - biodiversity, Biology > Plankton > Phytoplankton, Coastal studies (e.g. shores, estuaries)
Keywords:
Marine, Brackish water, ANE, Netherlands, Westerschelde, Achnanthes Bory, 1822, Actinastrum Lagerheim, 1882, Actiniscus Ehrenberg, 1841, Actinocyclus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1837, Actinoptychus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843, Alexandrium Halim, 1960, Amphidinium Claperède & Lachmann, 1859, Amphora C.G. Ehrenberg ex F.T. Kützing, 1844, Anabaena Bory de Saint-Vincent ex Bornet & Flahault, 1886, Archaeperidinium Jörgensen, 1912, Asterionella A.H. Hassall, 1850, Asterionellopsis F.E. Round in F.E. Round, R.M. Crawford & D.G. Mann, 1990, Attheya T. West, 1860, Aulacodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844, Aulacoseira G.H.K. Thwaites, 1848, Bacillaria J.F. Gmelin, 1788, Bacteriastrum G. Shadbolt, 1854, Bellerochea H. Van Heurck, 1885, Biddulphia S.F. Gray, 1821, Brockmanniella G.R. Hasle, H.A. von Stosch & E.E. Syvertsen, 1983, Calycomonas Lohmann, 1908, Campylosira A. Grunow ex H. Van Heurck, 1885, Cerataulina H. Peragallo ex F. Schütt in Engler & Prantl, 1896, Cerataulus Ehrenberg, 1844, Ceratium F.Schrank, 1793, Chaetoceros C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844, Chattonella B.Biecheler, 1936, Chlamydomonas Ehrenberg, 1833, Chrysochromulina Lackey, 1939, Cochlodinium Schütt, 1896, Corethron A.F. Castracane, 1886, Corymbellus J.C.Green, 1976, Coscinodiscopsis Sar, Sunesen & Hinz, 2008, Coscinodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839, Crucigenia Morren, 1830, Cyclotella (F.T. Kützing) A. de Brébisson, 1838, Cylindrotheca L. Rabenhorst, 1859, Cymatosira A. Grunow, 1862, Dactyliosolen A.F. Castracane, 1886, Dactylococcopsis Hansgirg, Delphineis G.W. Andrews, 1977, Desmodesmus (R.Chodat) S.S.An, T.Friedl & E.Hegewald, 1999, Detonula F. Schütt ex G.B. De Toni, 1894, Diatoma J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1824, Dictyocha Ehrenberg, 1837, Dinobryon Ehrenberg, 1834, Dinophysis Ehrenberg, 1839, Diploneis (C. G. Ehrenberg) P.T. Cleve, 1894, Diplopsalis Bergh, 1881, Ditylum J.W. Bailey ex L.W. Bailey, 1861, Emiliania W.W.Hay & H.P.Mohler, 1967, Entomoneis Ehrenberg, 1845, Eucampia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839, Eutreptiella A.da Cunha, 1914, Fragilaria H.C. Lyngbye, 1819, Glenodinium Ehrenberg, 1836, Gonyaulax Diesing, 1866, Guinardia H. Peragallo, 1892, Gymnodinium F. Stein, 1878, Gyrodinium Kofoid & Swezy, 1921, Gyrosigma A.H. Hassall, 1845, Helicotheca M. Ricard, 1987, Heterocapsa Stein, 1883, Katodinium Fott, 1957, Kirchneriella Schmidle, 1893, Lagerheimia R.Chodat, 1895, Leucocryptos Butcher, 1967, Licmophora C.A. Agardh, 1827, Limnothrix Meffert, 1987, Lithodesmium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839, Melosira C.A. Agardh, 1824, Merismopedia Meyen, 1839, Meuniera P.C. Silva in G.R. Hasle & E.E. Syvertsen, 1996, Micractinium Fresenius, 1858, Microcystis Lemmermann, 1907, Micromonas I.Manton & M.Parke, 1960, Minutocellus G.R. Hasle, H.A. von Stosch & E.E. Syvertsen, 1983, Monoraphidium Komárková-Legnerová, 1969, Navicula J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822, Nephroselmis F.Stein, 1878, Nitzschia A.H. Hassall, 1845, Noctiluca Suriray, 1836, Odontella C.A. Agardh, 1832, Oocystis Nägeli ex A.Braun, 1855, Oscillatoria Vaucher ex Gomont, 1892, Oxyrrhis Dujardin, 1841, Paralia P.A.C. Heiberg, 1863, Pediastrum Meyen, 1829, Phaeocystis Lagerheim, 1893, Plagiogrammopsis G.R. Hasle, H.A. von Stosch & E.E. Syvertsem, 1983, Plagiotropis E. Pfitzer, 1871, Planctonema Schmidle, 1903, Pleurosigma W. Smith, 1852, Podosira C.G. Ehrenberg, 1840, Prorocentrum Ehrenberg, 1834, Protoperidinium Bergh, 1881, Pseudo-nitzschia H. Peragallo in H. Peragallo & M. Peragallo, 1900, Pseudopedinella N.Carter, 1937, Pterosperma Pouchet, 1893, Pyramimonas Schmarda, 1849, Rhaphoneis C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844, Rhizosolenia T. Brightwell, 1858, Roperia A. Grunow ex J. Pelletan, 1889, Scenedesmus Meyen, 1829, Scrippsiella Balech ex A.R.Loeblich III, 1965, Skeletonema R.K. Greville, 1865, Snowella Elenkin, 1938, Spirulina Turpin ex Gomont, 1892, Stauroneis C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843, Stephanodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1845, Stephanopyxis (C.G. Ehrenberg) C.G. Ehrenberg, 1845, Surirella P.J.F. Turpin, 1828, Thalassionema A. Grunow ex C. Mereschkowsky, 1902, Thalassiosira P.T. Cleve, 1873 emend. Hasle, 1973, Trachyneis P.T. Cleve, 1894, Triceratium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839, Tropidoneis P.T. Cleve, 1891, Tryblionella W. Smith, 1853

Geographical coverage
ANE, Netherlands, Westerschelde Stations [Marine Regions]
Schaar van Ouden Doel
Coordinates: Long: 4,2509; Lat: 51,3512 [WGS84]
Vlissingen Boei
Coordinates: Long: 3,5658; Lat: 51,4129 [WGS84]
Hansweert geul
Coordinates: Long: 4,0144; Lat: 51,437 [WGS84]
Walcheren 2 km uit de kust
Coordinates: Long: 3,4095; Lat: 51,5481 [WGS84]
Walcheren 20 km uit de kust
Coordinates: Long: 3,2192; Lat: 51,6578 [WGS84]

Temporal coverage
From 5 January 1990 on [In Progress]

Taxonomic coverage
Achnanthes Bory, 1822 [WoRMS]
Actinastrum Lagerheim, 1882 [WoRMS]
Actiniscus Ehrenberg, 1841 [WoRMS]
Actinocyclus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1837 [WoRMS]
Actinoptychus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843 [WoRMS]
Alexandrium Halim, 1960 [WoRMS]
Amphidinium Claperède & Lachmann, 1859 [WoRMS]
Amphora C.G. Ehrenberg ex F.T. Kützing, 1844 [WoRMS]
Anabaena Bory de Saint-Vincent ex Bornet & Flahault, 1886 [WoRMS]
Archaeperidinium Jörgensen, 1912 [WoRMS]
Asterionella A.H. Hassall, 1850 [WoRMS]
Asterionellopsis F.E. Round in F.E. Round, R.M. Crawford & D.G. Mann, 1990 [WoRMS]
Attheya T. West, 1860 [WoRMS]
Aulacodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844 [WoRMS]
Aulacoseira G.H.K. Thwaites, 1848 [WoRMS]
Bacillaria J.F. Gmelin, 1788 [WoRMS]
Bacteriastrum G. Shadbolt, 1854 [WoRMS]
Bellerochea H. Van Heurck, 1885 [WoRMS]
Biddulphia S.F. Gray, 1821 [WoRMS]
Brockmanniella G.R. Hasle, H.A. von Stosch & E.E. Syvertsen, 1983 [WoRMS]
Calycomonas Lohmann, 1908 [WoRMS]
Campylosira A. Grunow ex H. Van Heurck, 1885 [WoRMS]
Cerataulina H. Peragallo ex F. Schütt in Engler & Prantl, 1896 [WoRMS]
Cerataulus Ehrenberg, 1844 [WoRMS]
Ceratium F.Schrank, 1793 [WoRMS]
Chaetoceros C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844 [WoRMS]
Chattonella B.Biecheler, 1936 [WoRMS]
Chlamydomonas Ehrenberg, 1833 [WoRMS]
Chrysochromulina Lackey, 1939 [WoRMS]
Cochlodinium Schütt, 1896 [WoRMS]
Corethron A.F. Castracane, 1886 [WoRMS]
Corymbellus J.C.Green, 1976 [WoRMS]
Coscinodiscopsis Sar, Sunesen & Hinz, 2008 [WoRMS]
Coscinodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839 [WoRMS]
Crucigenia Morren, 1830 [WoRMS]
Cyclotella (F.T. Kützing) A. de Brébisson, 1838 [WoRMS]
Cylindrotheca L. Rabenhorst, 1859 [WoRMS]
Cymatosira A. Grunow, 1862 [WoRMS]
Dactyliosolen A.F. Castracane, 1886 [WoRMS]
Dactylococcopsis Hansgirg [WoRMS]
Delphineis G.W. Andrews, 1977 [WoRMS]
Desmodesmus (R.Chodat) S.S.An, T.Friedl & E.Hegewald, 1999 [WoRMS]
Detonula F. Schütt ex G.B. De Toni, 1894 [WoRMS]
Diatoma J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1824 [WoRMS]
Dictyocha Ehrenberg, 1837 [WoRMS]
Dinobryon Ehrenberg, 1834 [WoRMS]
Dinophysis Ehrenberg, 1839 [WoRMS]
Diploneis (C. G. Ehrenberg) P.T. Cleve, 1894 [WoRMS]
Diplopsalis Bergh, 1881 [WoRMS]
Ditylum J.W. Bailey ex L.W. Bailey, 1861 [WoRMS]
Emiliania W.W.Hay & H.P.Mohler, 1967 [WoRMS]
Entomoneis Ehrenberg, 1845 [WoRMS]
Eucampia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839 [WoRMS]
Eutreptiella A.da Cunha, 1914 [WoRMS]
Fragilaria H.C. Lyngbye, 1819 [WoRMS]
Glenodinium Ehrenberg, 1836 [WoRMS]
Gonyaulax Diesing, 1866 [WoRMS]
Guinardia H. Peragallo, 1892 [WoRMS]
Gymnodinium F. Stein, 1878 [WoRMS]
Gyrodinium Kofoid & Swezy, 1921 [WoRMS]
Gyrosigma A.H. Hassall, 1845 [WoRMS]
Helicotheca M. Ricard, 1987 [WoRMS]
Heterocapsa Stein, 1883 [WoRMS]
Katodinium Fott, 1957 [WoRMS]
Kirchneriella Schmidle, 1893 [WoRMS]
Lagerheimia R.Chodat, 1895 [WoRMS]
Leucocryptos Butcher, 1967 [WoRMS]
Licmophora C.A. Agardh, 1827 [WoRMS]
Limnothrix Meffert, 1987 [WoRMS]
Lithodesmium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839 [WoRMS]
Melosira C.A. Agardh, 1824 [WoRMS]
Merismopedia Meyen, 1839 [WoRMS]
Meuniera P.C. Silva in G.R. Hasle & E.E. Syvertsen, 1996 [WoRMS]
Micractinium Fresenius, 1858 [WoRMS]
Microcystis Lemmermann, 1907 [WoRMS]
Micromonas I.Manton & M.Parke, 1960 [WoRMS]
Minutocellus G.R. Hasle, H.A. von Stosch & E.E. Syvertsen, 1983 [WoRMS]
Monoraphidium Komárková-Legnerová, 1969 [WoRMS]
Navicula J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 [WoRMS]
Nephroselmis F.Stein, 1878 [WoRMS]
Nitzschia A.H. Hassall, 1845 [WoRMS]
Noctiluca Suriray, 1836 [WoRMS]
Odontella C.A. Agardh, 1832 [WoRMS]
Oocystis Nägeli ex A.Braun, 1855 [WoRMS]
Oscillatoria Vaucher ex Gomont, 1892 [WoRMS]
Oxyrrhis Dujardin, 1841 [WoRMS]
Paralia P.A.C. Heiberg, 1863 [WoRMS]
Pediastrum Meyen, 1829 [WoRMS]
Phaeocystis Lagerheim, 1893 [WoRMS]
Plagiogrammopsis G.R. Hasle, H.A. von Stosch & E.E. Syvertsem, 1983 [WoRMS]
Plagiotropis E. Pfitzer, 1871 [WoRMS]
Planctonema Schmidle, 1903 [WoRMS]
Pleurosigma W. Smith, 1852 [WoRMS]
Podosira C.G. Ehrenberg, 1840 [WoRMS]
Prorocentrum Ehrenberg, 1834 [WoRMS]
Protoperidinium Bergh, 1881 [WoRMS]
Pseudo-nitzschia H. Peragallo in H. Peragallo & M. Peragallo, 1900 [WoRMS]
Pseudopedinella N.Carter, 1937 [WoRMS]
Pterosperma Pouchet, 1893 [WoRMS]
Pyramimonas Schmarda, 1849 [WoRMS]
Rhaphoneis C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844 [WoRMS]
Rhizosolenia T. Brightwell, 1858 [WoRMS]
Roperia A. Grunow ex J. Pelletan, 1889 [WoRMS]
Scenedesmus Meyen, 1829 [WoRMS]
Scrippsiella Balech ex A.R.Loeblich III, 1965 [WoRMS]
Skeletonema R.K. Greville, 1865 [WoRMS]
Snowella Elenkin, 1938 [WoRMS]
Spirulina Turpin ex Gomont, 1892 [WoRMS]
Stauroneis C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843 [WoRMS]
Stephanodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1845 [WoRMS]
Stephanopyxis (C.G. Ehrenberg) C.G. Ehrenberg, 1845 [WoRMS]
Surirella P.J.F. Turpin, 1828 [WoRMS]
Thalassionema A. Grunow ex C. Mereschkowsky, 1902 [WoRMS]
Thalassiosira P.T. Cleve, 1873 emend. Hasle, 1973 [WoRMS]
Trachyneis P.T. Cleve, 1894 [WoRMS]
Triceratium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839 [WoRMS]
Tropidoneis P.T. Cleve, 1891 [WoRMS]
Tryblionella W. Smith, 1853 [WoRMS]

Parameter
Phytoplankton abundance

Contributors
Ministerie van Infrastructuur en Milieu; Rijkswaterstaat; Centrale Informatievoorziening (CIV), moredata creatordata owner
Vlaams Instituut voor de Zee (VLIZ), more

Related datasets
Parent dataset:
MWTL biological monitoring network Westerschelde, more
(Partly) included in:
MONEOS - Diversity of species in the Scheldt Estuary, more
MONEOS - Ecological functioning in the Scheldt Estuary, more


Dataset status: In Progress
Data type: Data
Data origin: Monitoring: field survey
Metadatarecord created: 2006-10-02
Information last updated: 2021-02-26
All data in the Integrated Marine Information System (IMIS) is subject to the VLIZ privacy policy