NARMS Taxon list
Acanthocarpus Stimpson, 1871
Acanthocarpus alexandri Stimpson, 1871
Acanthocarpus brevispinis Monod, 1946
Acanthonyx Latreille, 1828
Acanthonyx brevifrons A. Milne-Edwards, 1869
Acanthonyx lunulatus (Risso, 1816)
Achaeus Leach, 1817
Achaeus cranchii Leach, 1817
Achaeus gracilis (O.G. Costa, 1839)
Achelouinae Spiridonov, 2020
Achelous De Haan, 1833
Achelous gibbesii (Stimpson, 1859)
Achelous hastatus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Achelous inaequalis (Miers, 1881)
Achelous ordwayi Stimpson, 1860
Achelous spinimanus (Latreille, 1819)
Actaeinae Alcock, 1898
Aethridae Dana, 1851
Aethroidea Dana, 1851
Afropinnotheres Manning, 1993
Afropinnotheres monodi Manning, 1993
Afropisa Muñoz, García-Raso, Gónzalez, Lopes, dos Santos & Cuesta, 2023
Afropisa carinimana (Miers, 1879)
Afruca Crane, 1975
Afruca tangeri (Eydoux, 1835)
Amphithrax Windsor & Felder, 2017
Amphithrax aculeatus (Herbst, 1790)
Amphithrax verrucosus (H. Milne Edwards, 1832)
Anamathia Smith, 1885
Anamathia rissoana (Roux, 1828)
Arenaeus Dana, 1851
Arenaeus cribrarius (Lamarck, 1818)
Armases Abele, 1992
Armases cinereum (Bosc, 1801)
Ashtoret Galil & Clark, 1994
Ashtoret lunaris (Forskål, 1775)
Asthenognathinae Stimpson, 1858
Asthenognathus Stimpson, 1858
Asthenognathus atlanticus Monod, 1933
Atelecyclidae Ortmann, 1893
Atelecyclus Leach, 1814
Atelecyclus rotundatus (Olivi, 1792)
Atelecyclus undecimdentatus (Herbst, 1783)
Atergatis De Haan, 1833
Atergatis roseus (Rüppell, 1830)
Bathynectes Stimpson, 1871
Bathynectes longipes (Risso, 1816)
Bathynectes maravigna (Prestandrea, 1839)
Benthochascon Alcock & Anderson, 1899
Benthochascon schmitti Rathbun, 1931 accepted as Raymanninus schmitti (Rathbun, 1931)
Benthochasconinae Spiridonov, Neretina & Schepetov, 2014
Brachynotus De Haan, 1833
Brachynotus atlanticus Forest, 1957
Brachynotus foresti Zariquiey Álvarez, 1968
Brachynotus gemmellari (Rizza, 1839)
Brachynotus gemmellaroi (Rizza, 1839) accepted as Brachynotus gemmellari (Rizza, 1839)
Brachynotus sexdentatus (Risso, 1827)
Bythograeidae Williams, 1980
Bythograeoidea Williams, 1980
Calappa Weber, 1795
Calappa flammea (Herbst, 1794)
Calappa granulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calappa pelii Herklots, 1851
Calappa rissoana Pastore, 1996 accepted as Calappa rosea Jarocki, 1825
Calappa rosea Jarocki, 1825
Calappa tuerkayana Pastore, 1996 accepted as Calappa granulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calappa turkayana Pastore, 1995 accepted as Calappa tuerkayana Pastore, 1996 accepted as Calappa granulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calappidae De Haan, 1833
Calappoidea De Haan, 1833
Callinectes Stimpson, 1860
Callinectes danae Smith, 1869
Callinectes ornatus Ordway, 1863
Callinectes sapidus Rathbun, 1896
Callinectes similis Williams, 1966
Cancer Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer bellianus Johnson, 1861
Cancer borealis Stimpson, 1859
Cancer irroratus Say, 1817
Cancer pagurus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancridae Latreille, 1802
Cancrinae Latreille, 1802
Cancroidea Latreille, 1802
Carcinidae MacLeay, 1838
Carcininae MacLeay, 1838
Carcinoplacidae H. Milne Edwards, 1852 accepted as Goneplacidae MacLeay, 1838
Carcinoplax H. Milne Edwards, 1852
Carcinoplax barnardi Capart, 1951 accepted as Goneplax barnardi (Capart, 1951)
Carcinus Leach, 1814
Carcinus aestuarii Nardo, 1847
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carupa Dana, 1851
Carupa tenuipes Dana, 1852
Carupinae Paulson, 1875
Chaceon Manning & Holthuis, 1989
Chaceon affinis (A. Milne-Edwards & Bouvier, 1894)
Chaceon gordonae (Ingle, 1985)
Chaceon inglei Manning & Holthuis, 1989
Chaceon mediterraneus Manning & Holthuis, 1989
Chaceon quinquedens (Smith, 1879)
Charybdis De Haan, 1833